No. 93-352.
[…] Furthermore, a "recommendation" is "an action which is advisory in nature rather than one having any binding effect." Black's Law Dictionary 1272 (6th ed. 1990). Therefore, we conclude section 358A.8 does not give the Commission a veto power over rezoning requests.
The trial court erred in ruling that an affirmative vote of the Commission is a prerequisite to the Board's consideration of a petition for rezoning. Consequently, the Board's action is not invalid on this basis.
IV. Approval of Shooting Range.
Iowa Code section 657.9 (1991) provides:
Before a person improves property to establish, use, and maintain a shooting range by the erection of buildings, breastworks, ramparts, or other works or before a person substantially changes the existing use of a shooting range, the person shall obtain approval of the county zoning commission or the city zoning commission, whichever is appropriate.
We do not think this statute is implicated here.
Although placement of a shooting range on the property was discussed at the public hearings, the petition for rezoning did not include a request for approval of a shooting range.