Little v. Wiley
[…] However, 18 U.S.C. § 3585 states that a defendant "shall" be afforded credit, suggesting that the Bureau of Prisons has little discretion to exercise, and that the Court can review a denial of credit as a matter of law. Because the Court ultimately concludes that, as a matter of law, the Petitioner is not entitled to credit for his juvenile detention, it need not determine which standard governs the Court's review.

Under California law, criminal conduct by juveniles is subject to the provisions of the Youth Authority law. CA Wel. Inst. § 1700 et seq. CA Wel. Inst. § 1731.5(a)(1)-(2) provides that "a court may commit to the authority any person convicted of a public offense who" is under 21 years of age and is sentenced to imprisonment for a period of more than 90 days. The Youth Authority, in turn, "shall accept a person committed to it pursuant to this article if it believes that the person can be materially benefitted by its reformatory and educational discipline." Id. at § 1731.5(b). From these two passages, it is clear that a juvenile is first convicted and sentenced by the court, then, if appropriate, the juvenile is committed to the Youth Authority to serve that sentence. Any doubt as to the connection between a criminal sentence and commitment to the Youth Authority is eliminated by § 1731.5(c), which provides that "In sentencing a [juvenile], the court may order that the person shall be transferred to the custody of the Youth Authority pursuant to this subdivision. [If] the Youth Authority fails to accept custody of the person, the person shall be returned to court for resentencing."

From the foregoing, it is clear that commitment to the Youth Authority is simply an alternative to prison incarceration for juveniles subject to a criminal sentence of more than 90 days' imprisonment.