Little v. State
[…] V.

Mr. Little contends the court erred by not merging his convictions for engaging in a continuing course of conduct and sexual abuse of a minor, for sentencing. See CL §§ 3- 315(a) and 3-602(b)(2), respectively. Specifically, he argues that because "there is no clear legislative prohibition on the merger of these offenses," his sentences should have merged under either the required evidence test, the rule of lenity, or the principle of fundamental fairness. The State disagrees, as do we.

CL § 3-315(b)(2) sets forth the penalty for a continuing course of conduct conviction, stating that a "sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence under § 3-602 of this title." This antimerger provision allows for the imposition of separate sentences and overrides any merger arguments like the required evidence test, the rule of lenity, or fundamental fairness. See Missouri v.