Little v. State
[…] Little and his wife for over 20 years, each testified that Mr. Little is a truthful person.

DISCUSSION

I.

Mr. Little was convicted of course of conduct and sexual abuse of a minor. With respect to course of conduct, CL § 3-315(a) prohibits a person from "engag[ing] in a continuing course of conduct which includes three or more acts that would constitute violations of[,]" among other things, certain sexual offenses, including sexual offense in the third degree, "over a period of 90 days or more[.]" With respect to sexual abuse of a minor, CL § 3-602(b)(2) provides that "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." "Sexual abuse" includes a sexual offense in any degree. CL § 3-602(a)(4)(ii).

The parties agree that the only sexual offense that could apply here is third-degree sexual offense committed against a victim under the age of 14 by a person at least four years older than the victim.