No. CV 05-5001371
[…] In paragraphs five and six of the first count, Little alleges agency as a second theory of liability: "The injuries and losses suffered were caused by the carelessness and negligence of the unknown operator . . . At all times herein mentioned, the unknown driver was operating the vehicle owned by the [owner], as the agent, servant and/or employee and with the permission or consent of the [owner] pursuant to [§ 52-183]."
Section 52-183 states that, "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
The owner has moved for summary judgment as to this count on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to the issue of liability and the owner is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.