1:22-cv-00232-JLT-EPG
[…] U.S. Env't Prot. Agency, 10 F.4th 937, 944 (9th Cir. 2021) (“The issue here is fit for review because it is a purely legal question presented in the concrete setting of the EPA's approval of the specific plan adopted by the State.”) (citation omitted).
Several of Plaintiff's claims rely on the FTC's “Green Guides.” (See, e.g., Doc. 22 at 14-20.) “The Green Guides are more than persuasive authority in California; they have been codified as law.” Whiteside v. Kimberly Clark Corp., 108 F.4th 771, 784 (9th Cir. 2024) (citing Cal. Bus & Prof. Code § 17580.5). For instance, Section 17580.5 of the California Business and Professions Code proscribes that it “is unlawful for a person to make an untruthful, deceptive, or misleading environmental marketing claim, whether explicit or implied. In this section, ‘environmental marketing claim' shall include any claim contained in the ‘Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims' published by the Federal Trade Commission.” Cal. Bus & Prof. Code § 17580.5(a) (2021).