No. CIV 07-177-RAW-SPS
[…] [Docket No. 74 at 7]. He, instead, allegedly only received double portions of vegetables for his religious diet. [Docket No. 74 at 6-7].
In Count II plaintiff alleges the defendants violated his rights under RLUIPA through their repeated denial of his legitimate and proper requests for a vegan religious diet. He claims in Count III that the defendants' denial of his religious vegan diet also violated his rights under Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 253.
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 253 provides:
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, no governmental entity shall substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.
B. No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is:
1. Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and
2. The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
Standard of Review
The defendants have moved the court for dismissal of this action or in the alternative for summary judgment. Having moved for summary judgment in their favor, the movants are required to show the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).