Civil No. 0: 16-129-HRW
[…] Little bases this argument on an early version of 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b), which provided that a criminal defendant's liability to pay a fine expired either 20 years after the entry of the judgment or upon the death of the defendant.
Little's habeas petition is without merit because the version of § 3613(b) that he relies upon was no longer in effect when he was convicted and sentenced. That is because Congress passed the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA) of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1227, which amended § 3613(b). The amended version of § 3613(b) went into effect on April 24, 1996, and it provided that "[t]he liability to pay a fine shall terminate the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person fined, or upon the death of the individual fined." See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (emphasis added). So, by the time Little was convicted in May 1996 and sentenced in July 1996, the old version of § 3613(b) was no longer in effect. Therefore, Little's reliance on that provision is simply misplaced.