Little v. Ill. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] However, Welch responded by email that Little was required to be at the Des Plaines office at his approved start time of 8:30 a.m. in order to supervise his agents and both Welch and Krozel told Little he was not authorized to use "flextime." Furthermore, the Ethics Act, which Little characterized as his "guiding principle," unequivocally specified that time recorded on his time sheets should be rounded to the nearly quarter hour. See 5 ILCS 430/5-5(c) (West 2010) ("The policies shall require State employees to periodically submit time sheets documenting the time spent each day on official State business to the nearest quarter hour"). Also, Little testified that Welch told him to "set the right example" and Chambers testified that during a phone call he told Little that any time at home should not be reflected on Little's time sheet.