No. 2090705.
[…] In Wilson v. Birmingham Post Co., 482 So. 2d 1209 (Ala. 1986), the supreme court construed § 13A-11-161, Ala. Code 1975, which makes the publication of certain public information conditionally privileged, as codifying a commonlaw privilege as reflected in the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 611 (1977): "The publication of defamatory matter concerning another in a report of an official action or proceeding or of a meeting open to the public that deals with a matter of public concern is privileged if the report is accurate and complete or a fair abridgment of the occurrence reported." Under § 13A-11-161, "a fair and impartial report" of a statement made by a public officer during a public meeting "shall be privileged, unless it be proved that the same was published with actual malice. . . ."
In Wilson v. Birmingham Post Co., 482 So. 2d at 1213-14, the supreme court arguably adopted the so-called "neutral-reporting privilege" that was created in Edwards v. National Audubon Society, 556 F.2d 113, 120 (2d Cir. 1977).