No. 2090705.
[…] Little's counsel also asserted that the story had repeated false gossip provided by Spain, who was described in the letter as "a well known opponent of Mr. Little on the city council," to the effect that Little had "pushed" for Jackson's hiring because Little had a personal relationship with Jackson. Little's counsel further objected to the characterization of the audit in the editorial as a "sweetheart" deal that Little had "urged" the council to make.
Section 6-5-186, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Vindictive or punitive damages shall not be recovered in any action for libel on account of any publication unless (1) it shall be proved that the publication was made by the defendant with knowledge that the matter published was false, or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not, and (2) it shall be proved that five days before the commencement of the action the plaintiff shall have made written demand upon the defendant for a public retraction of the charge or matter published; and the defendant shall have failed or refused to publish within five days, in as prominent and public a place or manner as the charge or matter published occupied, a full and fair retraction of such charge or matter."
Little asserts that he asked for the retraction in order to comply with the statute.