Little v. Cockrell
[…] Nevertheless, this Court has thoroughly reviewed Little's pleadings, Respondent's Answer, and the state habeas records, and finds that Little has failed to demonstrate that he is "in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (a). See Allison v. Kyle, 66 F.3d 71, 73 (5th Cir. 1995) (holding that a state prisoner must demonstrate that "he has been deprived of some right secured to him . . . by the United States Constitution or the laws of the United States" before he can obtain federal habeas relief).

Section 501.0081(a) of the Texas Government Code became effective on September 1, 1999, and provides that TDCJ "shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled." The statutory notes accompanying § 501.0081 state that the section is not applicable to any claims for credit made prior to January 1, 2000. See Ex parte Stokes, 15 S.W.3d 532, 533 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000) ("All persons seeking time credit relief in an application filed pursuant to Art. 11.07, § 3,