Little v. Bonesse
[…] The use of the word `recklessly,' moreover, adds nothing of substance to the bare legal conclusion that the listed conduct is actionable as reckless and wanton misconduct. Id. See also Dumond v. Denehy, supra at 91. Absent a more particularized description of the manner in which the defendant is alleged to have violated either statute, the unadorned claim that he did so does not support the claim that this defendant engaged in especially dangerous and risky conduct, knowingly or otherwise."

General Statutes § 14-218a provides, in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association or any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105 . . . or on any parking area as defined in section 14-212, or upon a private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with this subsection, or upon any school property, at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions. The State Traffic Commission may determine speed limits which are reasonable and safe on any state highway, bridge or parkway built or maintained by the state, and differing limits may be established for different types of vehicles, and may erect or cause to be erected signs indicating such speed limits. The traffic authority of any town, city or borough may establish speed limits on streets, highways and bridges or in any parking area for ten cars or more or on any private road wholly within the municipality under its jurisdiction . . . . Any speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable, but the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than such limits shall not relieve the operator from the duty to decrease speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.