Little v. Bonesse
[…] She brings this action in two counts and seeks damages. Pending before the court is the defendants' motion to strike the second count. In the second count, the plaintiff alleges that Camillo Bonesse recklessly operated the vehicle and that both he and Francesco Bonesse are liable for the injuries thereby caused to the plaintiff. Based on these allegations, the plaintiff seeks to impose double or treble damages on both defendants pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

I

The first ground the defendants assert in the motion to strike is that, in the second count, the plaintiff does not make distinct factual allegations of reckless or deliberate conduct. In the second count, the plaintiff alleges that Camillo Bonesse caused the accident: