Little v. Bonesse
[…] It is true that, in the second count, the plaintiff also alleges, inter alia, that Francesco Bonesse owned the vehicle that was, at the time of the accident, being operated by Camillo Bonesse "within the scope of proper permission and authority to operate same and/or as a family car. . . ." It is also true that, even without this specific allegation, the general allegation that Francesco Bonesse was the vehicle's owner and that Camillo Bonesse was the operator actuates the provisions of General Statutes § 52-183. Section 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." In several decisions, judges of the Superior Court have held that by impressing this statute onto General Statutes § 14-295, double or treble damages may be awarded against a non-operator owner of a motor vehicle. See, e.g., McCarthy v.