Little v. Bonesse
[…] In those decisions, the judges usually cite to Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 472 A.2d 306 (1984), and also reason that unless General Statutes § 52-183 intended to authorize the imposition of enhanced damages against a non-operator owner, the word "reckless" in the statute would be superfluous.

I respectfully disagree. In Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., the court was interpreting the provisions of General Statutes § 14-154a, the lessor liability statute. General Statutes § 14-154a provided that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." (Emphasis added.)