Little Sisters of the Poor Home for the Aged, Denver, Colo., Non-Profit Corp. v. Burwell
[…] By definition, all opt-out mechanisms require some affirmative act by objecting parties.

The Plaintiffs in the cases before us are religious non-profit organizations. They contend that complying with the Mandate or the accommodation scheme imposes a substantial burden on their religious exercise. The Plaintiffs argue the Mandate and the accommodation scheme violate the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”) and the Religion and Speech Clauses of the First Amendment.

RFRA applies to all subsequent federal statutes absent a specific exemption by Congress. See42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–3(b) (“Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.”). The ACA, enacted in 2010, did not contain a specific exemption and is subject to RFRA. See Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. v. Sebelius, 723 F.3d 1114, 1157 (10th Cir.2013).