CV-23-616
[…] Ark. Const. art. 4, § 2.
Even if the majority's interpretation of Ark. Const. art. 7, § 28 and Ark. Const. art. 16, § 13 was correct (it is not), this court has held time and again that exhaustion of administrative remedies is not required where no genuine opportunity for adequate relief exists. Hotels.com, L.P. v. Pine Bluff Advert. & Promotion Comm'n, 2013 Ark. 392, at 7, 430 S.W.3d 56, 61. Here, no genuine opportunity for relief exists because a county court cannot rule on the constitutionality of the assessment that took place.
iii. The Majority Opinion is at Odds with Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-27-317 and 26-27-318
The statutes detailing the administrative appeals process, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-27-317 and 26-27-318, also support my conclusion and adhere to separation of powers principles. The county board of equalization can only "make a determination based on evidence presented by the parties to either accept the valuation of the subject property set by the county assessor or raise or lower the valuation of the subject property." Ark. Code Ann. § 26-27-317(d)(i)(E). Likewise, the county court's role is limited to whether a taxpayer's "valuation of the property is correct." Ark.