Case Number 15-13708
[…] The regulation states that "[a]ll Medicare-participating hospitals ... that furnish inpatient services must accept no more than the rates of payment under the methodology described in this section as payment in full for all items and services authorized by Indian Health Services ("IHS"), Tribal, and urban Indian organization entities, as described in paragraph (b) of this section." 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(a). "The payment methodology under this section applies to all levels of care furnished by a Medicare-participating hospital [that are] authorized by a Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a [Contract Health Service ("CHS") ] program of the IHS under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, as amended, Pub. L. 93-638, 25 U.S.C. § 450 et seq. " 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(b).