No. 98 C 1127.
[…] She also contends that the Review Board's allowance of investment income which is unrelated to patient care in the offset is incorrect. Finally, she suggests that Medicare should not be responsible for the Hospital's record-keeping system, which mixed Medicare patient funds with non-Medicare patient funds and thus left the Hospital with only one viable option: creating an income offset of all funds because it could not distinguish between Medicare and non-Medicare funds.
b. Calculating the Offset
42 C.F.R. § 413.153(b)(2) defines "necessary interest" as "interest that meets the following requirements: (i) it is incurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need of the provider; (ii) it is incurred on a loan made for a purpose reasonably related to patient care; and (iii) it is reduced by investment income." PRM-I § 202.2 (CCH) ¶ 4920. This last requirement indicates how total income should be reduced.