No. 98 C 1127.
[…] b. Calculating the Offset
42 C.F.R. § 413.153(b)(2) defines "necessary interest" as "interest that meets the following requirements: (i) it is incurred on a loan made to satisfy a financial need of the provider; (ii) it is incurred on a loan made for a purpose reasonably related to patient care; and (iii) it is reduced by investment income." PRM-I § 202.2 (CCH) ¶ 4920. This last requirement indicates how total income should be reduced. In conjunction with the third prong of § 413.153(b)(2), 42 C.F.R. § 413.130(g)(2) indicates that "(i) investment income offset is required under § 413.153(b)(2)(iii), only that portion of investment income that bears the same relationship to total investment income, as the portion of capital-related interest expense bears to total-interest expense, is offset against capital-related costs."
According to the Hospital, 42 C.F.R. § 413.153(b)(2) includes all interest expense, rather than only the interest expense related to the actual money that is borrowed. This contravenes the PRM, which provides: