Civ. No. 15-1638 (PAM/HB)
[…] Id. subd. 5(5)
Defendants' challenge to Plaintiffs' claims is two-fold. First, they contend that Plaintiffs' failure to comply with the statutory requisites for bringing a private action under § 582.043 means that Defendants are entitled to a conclusive presumption that they complied with all of the requirements of § 582.043. In the alternative, they argue that Plaintiffs' claim fails on the merits.
B. Notice of Lis Pendens
To bring a lawsuit under § 582.043, "[a] lis pendens must be recorded prior to the expiration of the mortgagor's applicable redemption period . . . ." Id. subd. 7(b). "The failure to record the lis pendens creates a conclusive presumption that the servicer has complied" with its obligations under § 582.043. Id. As discussed, Plaintiffs' redemption period expired on March 1, 2015. They did not record a notice of lis pendens until May 6, 2015.