NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id., subd. (d)(2).)
C. No Triable Issue of Fact as to CNB’s Negligence
Litke tries to circumvent the above result, first taking aim at the trial court’s ruling that CNB failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the forged checks. This ruling was sound. The code defines “ordinary care” as “observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area” in which the business is located. (§§ 3103, subd. (a)(7), 4104, subd. (c).) “In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this division or Division 4....” (§ 3103, subd. (a)(7).)