09-05-2024
[…] This approach better comports with the policy considerations outlined in Hsu. 123 Nev. at 630, 173 P.3d at 728 (noting that the law-of-the-case doctrine "serves important policy considerations, including judicial consistency, finality, and protection of the court's integrity"). We next determine whether the law-of-the-case doctrine precluded Judge Peterson from granting summary judgment.
The legal issue was identical, and no exception to the law-of-the-case doctrine applies
The issue in both the motion to dismiss and the motion for summary judgment was whether NRS 38.310 required the Litchfields to submit their claims to mediation before commencing an action in district court. That statute provides that a "civil action based upon a claim" relating to "[t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any [CC&Rs] applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association" may not be commenced in district court unless it has first been submitted to mediation. NRS 38.310(1). An action commenced in violation of that provision must be dismissed. NRS 38.310(2).