Lita Dev. v. State
[…] Pipeline, L.P. v. Gardiner, 505 S.W.3d 580, 611 (Tex. 2016) (explaining that the factfinder may "consider all of the uses to which the property is reasonably adaptable and for which it is, or in all reasonable probability will become, available within the foreseeable future") (quoting State v. Windham, 837 S.W.2d 73, 77 (Tex. 1992)).

When a governmental entity condemns only part of a tract, it must pay adequate compensation for the part taken and for any resulting damage to the remainder. Morello, 585 S.W.3d at 30 (citing Tex. Const. art. 1, § 17(a) and Tex. Prop. Code § 21.042(c) (providing that "damage to the property owner" includes "the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner's remaining property.")). The objective is to make the landowner whole by awarding it what it could have received for the land in a free market. City of Fort Worth v. Corbin, 504 S.W.2d 828, 830-31 (Tex. 1974); Morello, 585 S.W.3d at 30.