NO. 5-15-0481
[…] At the hearing on the motion, John's attorney argued that he had no income at the time of the hearing; that Bridget had more resources available to her; and that he should, therefore, be apportioned a lesser percentage of Caitlynn's college expenses. At the hearing, the court stated: "[John] is responsible for college expenses based upon an income that I determined to be about $60,000 in the June 19th order[,] which was not appealed." On October 16, 2015, the court entered its order denying John's motion to reconsider. John appeals.
¶ 25 ANALYSIS
¶ 26 Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2014)) allows a court, in certain circumstances, to "award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties ***, as equity may require, for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority." 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2014).