Lissak v. Cerabona
[…] These exceptions are contained in CPLR 1602.

Plaintiffs, recognizing that they bear the burden of alleging and proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that one or more of the exceptions set forth in CPLR 1602 applies (see, CPLR 1603), now move to amend their complaint to include allegations which they claim support one or more exceptions allegedly contained in CPLR 1602(2)(iv).

CPLR 1602, as applicable, reads as follows:

The limitations set forth in this article shall:

(2) not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict . . . (iv) any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty or by reason of the doctrine of respondeat superior.

Leave to amend a pleading is to be freely given in the absence of surprise or prejudice to the opposing side as a result of the delay. CPLR 3025(b); Pasalic v 0'Sullivan , 294 AD2d 102 {1st Dept 2002), However, leave should be denied if the proposed amendment is patently without merit.