Lisle v. Pfister
[…] ¶ 41 Because we continue to adhere to our decision in Ashley, we reject Lisle's due-process claim and conclude that Lisle has failed to state a cause of action for mandamus relief.

¶ 42 b. Lisle's Good-Conduct Credit

¶ 43 Lisle argues that defendants violated his due-process rights when they revoked the good-conduct credits he earned by completing his initial 10-year sentence for aggravated battery with a firearm. Lisle posits that he is currently serving his 27-year sentence for first degree murder, for which he is not entitled to earn good-time credits. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2002) ("[A] prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder *** shall re

ceive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court[.]"). Essentially, Lisle contends that because defendants had no authority to revoke the good-conduct credits he earned for a sentence that he had completed, those credits must be restored. We disagree.

¶ 44 Section 5-8-4(e)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, as follows: