09-40286.
[…] Paar and Ms. De Lisi. They argue that this establishes that the Court has a bias against them. The petitioners also argue that the Court has an interest in protecting its determination in that case which places it in conflict with its obligation to render an impartial determination in the instant case. They further argue that they will be prejudiced if the Court does not recuse itself.
The action entitled, Bay Crest Association, Inc. v Paar was filed under Suffolk County Index No. 07-31111.
Judiciary Law § 14 prohibits a judge from presiding over a case "to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." Where, as here, no basis for disqualification pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14 is presented, the question of recusal is committed to the discretion and personal conscience of the court ( Matter of O'Donnell v Goldenberg , 68 AD3d 1000, 890 NYS2d 331; Matter of Imre v Johnson , 54 AD3d 427, 863