Lisa Hill Sanders, Applicant v. Kaiser Permanente, Permissibly Self-Insured; Administered by Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Defendants
[…] Jun 27, 2022
Adjudication ADJ11998519 (Cal. W.C.A.B. Jun. 27, 2022)

Opinion


LISA HILL SANDERS, Applicant v. KAISER PERMANENTE, Permissibly Self-Insured; Administered by SEDGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, Defendants Adjudication No. ADJ11998519 California Workers Compensation DecisionsWorkers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California June 27, 2022

Los Angeles District Office

OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION

MARGUERITE SWEENEY, COMMISSIONER

We restate the WCJ’s conclusions to clarify that attorney’s fee is not allowable under section 5813 without a finding of sanctionable conduct.

Section 5813(a) states, in pertinent part:

The workers’ compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party’s

attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and

costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are

frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.

(Lab. Code, § 5813(a).)

Furthermore, attorney’s fee for med-legal providers cannot be allowed as a “cost” under section 5811. (Costa v.