Lisa G. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] But the ALJ's duty to develop the record is not “infinite,” Tatelman v. Colvin, 296 F.Supp.3d 608, 612 (W.D.N.Y. 2017), and a treating medical source statement is not part of a claimant's “complete medical history,” see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1512(b)(1)(ii), 416.912(b)(1)(ii). In fact, an ALJ does not need a treating medical source statement to make the disability determination. See Tankisi v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 521 Fed.Appx. 29, 33-34 (2d Cir. 2013); compare 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(b)(6), 416.913(b)(6) (2013) (“Although [the ALJ] will request a medical source statement about what [the claimant] can still do despite [his or her] impairment(s), the lack of the medical source statement will not make the report incomplete.” (emphasis added)), with id. §§ 404.1513, 416.913 (2017) (deleting the requirement found previously in sections 404.1513(b)(6) and 416.913(b)(6)).