05-30-2012
[…] We review an order setting the terms of visitation for an abuse of discretion. (In re Brittany C. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1356 (Brittany C.).) "The abuse of discretion standard warrants that we apply a very high degree of deference to the decision of the juvenile court." (In re J.N. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 450, 459.)
In the juvenile court, "[t]he discretion to determine whether any visitation occurs at all 'must remain with the court, not social workers and therapists, and certainly not with the children.' [Citation.]" (In re S.H. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 310, 318.)
Section 362.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows:
"(1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (Italics added.)