Index Nos. 650855/2019 595376/2019 Motion Seq. No. 007
[…] On May 26, 2002, this court then issued an order vacating the note of issue, requiring plaintiff to file a new note of issue by December 31, 2022, and requiring the parties' motions for summary judgment to be filed within 60 days from the filing of the note of issue (see NYSCEF Doc No. 493).
The claims against defendants Cecil Simmons, Dee Chase-Unno, Debbie Lancaster, Overland Distribution Co., Inc. and Overland Express Co., Inc., Bank of America, and JP Morgan Chase Bank have been voluntarily dismissed (see NYSCEF Doc Nos. 185, 186, 312, 379).
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b), "[a] party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." As a general proposition, leave to amend pleadings "should be freely granted" (RBP of 400 W42 St., Inc. v 400 W. 42nd St. Realty Assoc., 27 A.D.3d 250, 250 [1st Dept 2006]).