Lirely v. Thetford
[…] ¶ 9 Custody and visitation for children born out of wedlock is controlled by the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Act) (750 ILCS 45/1 et seq. (West 2014)). The Act provides that in matters of determining custody and visitation, the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA) shall apply. 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2014). Section 610 of the IMDMA (750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2014)) is the relevant statutory provision that offers preliminary guidance in this matter. Section 610(b) provides a statutory mechanism by which a parent may petition the court to modify a child custody provision. It provides in relevant part:

"(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014).

¶ 10 "This section reflects an underlying policy favoring the finality of child custody judgments and creating a presumption in favor of the present custody so as to promote stability and continuity in the child's custodial and environmental relationships. (Gunter