Lirely v. Thetford
[…] Stickler v. Stickler (1962), 38 Ill.App.2d 191, 186 N.E.2d

542." Brandt v. Brandt, 99 Ill. App. 3d 1089, 1099, 425 N.E.2d 1251, 1259 (1981). Mother argues that transferring custody of the parties' son to Father was in error. She argues that the evidence presented by Father did not support a finding, by clear and convincing evidence that modification of custody was in the best interests of the child. We agree.

¶ 17 Preliminarily, we note that section 602(b) provides: "The court shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(b) (West 2014). Additionally, section 602(a) lists the 10, nonexclusive factors that must be considered by the trial court in assisting in determining the best interests of the child. The statute mandates that the court consider the following:

"The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody; (2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian; (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community; (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; (7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; (8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; (9) whether one of
the parents is a sex offender; and (10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014).

¶ 18 Preliminarily, there is no dispute that factors (6), (7), (9), and (10) were inapplicable to the proofs submitted before the court.