Docket No. 1–12–0980.
[…] In re Conservation of Alpine Insurance Co., 318 Ill.App.3d 457, 462, 251 Ill.Dec. 776, 741 N.E.2d 663 (2000).
¶ 17 Under the Code, when the liquidation order is entered, “any person who has a cause of action against an insured of the insurer under an insurance policy issued by the insurer shall have the right to file a claim in the proceeding.” 215 ILCS 5/209(6) (West 2010). Both the insured and the injured party may file a contingent claim with the Liquidator, which shall be allowed if it “is liquidated and the insured claimant presents evidence of payment of such claim.” 215 ILCS 5/209(4)(a), (6) (West 2010).