Docket No. 1–12–0980.
[…] ¶ 12 Claimants filed a motion to reconsider. On February 27, 2012, while the circuit court admitted that it did not fully appreciate the legal significance of the assigned claims, it denied the motion to reconsider. The court noted that the Liquidator relied on section 209(8) of the Code, and quoted the relevant portion, which states:
“No judgment against such an insured or an insurer taken after the date of the entry of the liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation order shall be considered in the proceedings as evidence of liability, or of the amount of damages * * *.” 215 ILCS 5/209(8) (West 2010).