1:20-cv-02225-CL
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the Original Complaint brings claims for negligence and battery, arising out of sexual misconduct and sexual injury. In the Third-Party Complaint, Asante brings claims for contribution, indemnification, and breach of contract, alleging specifically: "If Asante is found liable to Plaintiff... then Third-Party Defendant(s) [LiquidAgents and FocusOne are] liable to Asante for all or part of Plaintiffs claims against Asante." Asante's contribution claim is a statutory claim based in tort and applicable to claims against joint tortfeasors. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.800(1) ("where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person . .. there is a right of contribution among them"). Thus, the Third-Party Complaint seeks to hold LiquidAgents and FocusOne liable to the extent that their actions contributed to the damage done by the sexual misconduct and negligence alleged in the Original Complaint.