Lipton & Margolin, APC v. Ko
[…] First, Ko's appeal of the order compelling arbitration is untimely. An order granting a motion to compel arbitration is not immediately appealable, but is instead "subject to . . . appeal from the final judgment." (Fagelbaum & Heller LLP v. Smylie (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1351, 1359-1360; § 1294, subd. (d) ["An aggrieved party may appeal from . . . [a] judgment entered pursuant to this title."].) In this case, judgment was entered on June 23, 2017. Thus, Ko had at most 180 days to file a notice of appeal. (§ 1294.2 [appeals from judgment confirming arbitration awards "shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action"]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a) [noting that latest time to file notice of appeal is "180 days after entry of judgment"].) Ko filed his notice of appeal on February 5, 2018, which is 227 days after judgment was entered.