Lipton & Margolin, APC v. Ko
[…] We review a trial court's ruling denying costs for an abuse of discretion, but review any related legal questions de novo. (LAOSD Asbestos Cases (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 1116, 1123 (LAOSD Asbestos Cases).)

1. Costs incurred during the arbitration

Section 1284.2 erects a default rule that each party to an arbitration shall split all costs mutually incurred during the arbitration and shall otherwise bear their own costs incurred during the arbitration. (§ 1284.2; DiMarco v. Chaney (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1809, 1817 (DiMarco) ["section 1284.2 pertains to costs incurred in the underlying arbitration proceeding"].) This default rule may be modified by the parties. (§ 1284.2 [default rule does not apply where "the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree"].) In this case, Ko and the firm expressly adopted section 1284.2's "pay your own freight" rule because their arbitration agreement provides that the arbitrators' fees as well as other expenses incurred during the arbitration shall be "non-recoverable."