Lipsey v. Phillips
[…] Col (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1382.)

We conduct an independent review of the trial court's order sustaining the demurrer. (Neilson v. City of California City (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1305.) When a demurrer is sustained without leave to amend, the decision not to grant leave to amend is subject to review for an abuse of discretion. To establish an abuse of discretion, the plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating there is a reasonable possibility any defect identified can be cured by amendment. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

B. Absence of a Timely Claim

Section 911.2 provides that a written claim for personal injury damages must be presented to the state "not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) Lipsey alleges he was injured in a December 11, 2017 collision.