Lipscomb v. Yoakum
[…] The appellees had to be ready to respond to any call at any time. These on-call shifts lasted for one week and the appellees were generally on an every third week rotation schedule. In return for participating in this on-call program, the appellees received a payment differential of 4.5% of their base salary for any period when they were on call.

When DCS was created in May of 1996, the legislature enacted several statutes regarding the creation of the new department of the state and the powers and duties of the department's Commissioner. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-5-101 et. seq. The statute in question in this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-5-105(1), states that the DCS Commissioner has the power and duty to:

(1) Select and recommend to the appropriate state officials the employment or transfer of all personnel required for the operation of the department, except, however, the transfer of any employees pursuant to this chapter or the initial organization of the new department pursuant to this chapter shall not result in any impairment, interruption or diminution of employee rights, privileges, salary, benefits, leave accumulation or employment.

In light of the above language, this Court must decide whether the pay differential was a right, privilege, salary or benefit for the appellees and, if so, whether the decision to eliminate such differential was a part of the transfer of the appellees and/or the initial organization of DCS.