No. 1-14-1695
[…] ¶ 19 Pursuant to our supreme court's supervisory order, we vacated our earlier dismissal order. We now proceed to address plaintiff's appeal.
¶ 20 On appeal, plaintiff argues that the jury verdict was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Plaintiff acknowledges that by not filing any posttrial motions, he failed to preserve the issue for appellate review. However, he asks that we set aside the forfeiture rule in the interest of justice.
Section 2-1202 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) sets out strict rules for filing post-trial motions in jury trials. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2016). Section 2-1202(b) states that "[r]elief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for directed verdict or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, in arrest of judgment or for new trial, must be brought in a single post-trial motion." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2016).
¶ 21 Section 2-1202(e) of the code specifies what happens if a party in a jury case fails to file a post-trial motion. Subsection (e) states that "[a]ny party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either conditionally or unconditionally, as herein provided, waives the right to apply for a new trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (2016).
¶ 22 The Code treats nonjury cases very differently. Section 2-1203, governing the filing of post-trial motions in nonjury cases, states that a party "may" file a post-trial motion within 30 days after entry of judgment.