Lipscomb v. Commonwealth
[…] See Witt v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 215, 220, 422 S.E.2d 465, 469 (1992) (holding that as long as a proper foundation is laid, audiotapes may be admitted into evidence). Defendant had several opportunities to object to the tape being entered into evidence, yet he declined to act. Because no timely, contemporaneous objection was made, we decline to address the issue of whether the tape should have been allowed into evidence, and we assume it was properly admitted. Rule 5A:18.

After it is determined that the tape was in evidence, the plain terms of Code § 8.01-381 govern our decision. Code § 8.01-381 states explicitly that "[e]xhibits requested by the jury shall be sent to the jury room or may otherwise be made available to them." After exhibits are entered into evidence, the trial court has no other option but to give them to the jury upon request. Indeed, it would have been an abuse of discretion if the trial court had not given them the tape.