Lipscomb v. Berryhill
[…] Because the new evidence that Plaintiff submitted to the Appeals Council related only to a time period after the ALJ's decision, the Appeals Council did not err in denying Plaintiff's request for review based on that evidence. Similarly, Plaintiff's appeal to this Court argues that her condition has worsened since the ALJ rendered his decision in 2015. (Pl.'s Mem. at 1; ECF No. 9 at 1.) If Plaintiff believes that her condition has deteriorated since September 11, 2015 such that it warrants a disability finding even absent her substance use, then she must file a new application. 20 C.F.R. § 416.330(b) ("If you first meet all the requirements for eligibility after [the Commissioner's final decision], you must file a new application for benefits."). Plaintiff's claim that her impairments have worsened does not necessitate remand. Consequently, the Court finds no error in the Appeals Council review of the ALJ's decision.

V. CONCLUSION