Lippert v. TJR Industries, Inc.
[…] She "entered into a valid employment agreement (hereinafter `Agreement) with Defendants for the 2004-2005 season," which "was effective from July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005." On July 6, 2005, "an Agreement Continuation was entered into between Ms. Lippert and TJR," pursuant to which "TJR agreed to continue to compensate Ms. Lippert for the 2005-2006 sale season under the terms of the 2004-2005 Agreement." However, on or about November 23, 2005, "without cause, with no notice and in bad faith, Ms. Lippert was terminated."

Labor Code section 201, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Labor Code section 203 provides: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date