Civil Action No. DKC 12-0260
[…] In any action under the FLSA, "[t]he court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The payment of attorneys' fees and costs to employees who prevail on FLSA claims is mandatory. "The amount of the attorney's fees, however, is within the sound discretion of the trial court." Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 1984). The MWHL and MWPCL also allow for the recovery of attorneys' fees and costs. See Md.Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427 ("If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court may allow against the employer reasonable counsel fees and other costs."); id § 3-507.2 (If "a court finds than an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this title . . . the court may award the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs.").