Lionel v. Lionel
[…] Accordingly, the court found that Marion established there was a probability of future abuse and that she harbored a reasonable apprehension of future abusive conduct by Evan. A permanent restraining order was issued.

DISCUSSION

Evan's sole argument on appeal is that he was not personally served with the petition for renewal or the notice of hearing, as required by Family Code section 243. He was served by mail and he contends he failed to appear at the hearing on the renewal application because he never received the service copies of the papers. Subdivision (a) of section 243 states in pertinent part that "[i]f a petition under this part has been filed, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, the temporary restraining order, if any, and the notice of hearing on the petition."

Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Family Code.

Marion argues, in substance, that Evan had waived personal service in the consolidated action. She contends that the "Notice of the Hearing was, per Mr.