LIONCAP, LLC, Plaintiff, v. NVR, Inc., Defendant.
[…] LIONCAP, LLC, Red Lion Trust and MCJ Capital Partners, LLC, C. A. No. 2023-0779-SEM, seeking specific performance of the Land Purchase Agreements between NVR and the Defendants, Tortious Interference with Contract and Civil Conspiracy. See NVR, Inc. v. LIONCAP, LLC Lion Trust and MCJ Capital Partners, LLC, Del. Ch., C. A. No. 2023-0779-SEM, Verified Complaint.
Upon a review of the record and relevant caselaw, the Court concludes Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the elements of 25 Del. C. § 2115. Section 2115 only applies to "mortgages . . . on real estate [which] have been paid and the mortgagee or obligee . . . refuses or neglects to enter satisfaction of such mortgage or judgment on the record thereof in the office where the same is recorded or entered." It is undisputed that Defendant did not accept Plaintiff's mortgage payments.