LIONCAP, LLC, Plaintiff, v. NVR, Inc., Defendant.
[…] C. § 5061.
Lasalle National Bank v. Ingram, 2005 WL 1284049, at *1 (Del. Super. May 19, 2005) (quoting Harmon v. Wilmington Trust Co., 1995 WL 379214, at *2 (Del. June 19, 1995)). These defenses are limited to issues surrounding payment, satisfaction, absence of seal, or plea in avoidance of the Deed. Id., (citing Gordy v. Preform Bldg. Components, Inc., 310 A.2d 893, 896 (Del. Super. Aug. 13, 1973).
Title 10 of the Delaware Code, Section 5061 provides the procedure by which a party may issue a writ of scire facias sur mortgage to foreclose a delinquent mortgage in the Superior Court. Section 5061 applies when a party breaches "the condition of a mortgage of real estate by nonpayment of the mortgage money or nonperformance of the condition stipulated in such mortgage at the time and in the manner therein provided [in] the mortgage." It has no application to the facts before this Court, and there is no other execution provision in subchapter IX of Title 10 the Delaware Code which permits a writ of scire facias sur mortgage to Compel Entry of Satisfaction of a Mortgage pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 2115.