2011-SC-000109-MR
[…] Throughout the ordeal the defendant was armed with a rifle. At trial the jury was instructed on first-degree unlawful imprisonment as a lesser-included offense of kidnapping, but it was not instructed on second-degree unlawful imprisonment. This Court held that the second-degree instruction should have been given and thus, implicitly at least, indicated that the presence of the rifle did not, per se, create a risk of serious injury. Also, germane to this case is KRS 500.080, which defines "deadly weapon" so as to exclude "an ordinary pocket knife," KRS 500.080(4), but leaves open the possibility that such a knife could be deemed a "dangerous instrument" depending upon "the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used." KRS 500.080(3).
With limited precedent in Kentucky, we look to other jurisdictions. In Texas a knife may or may not be a deadly weapon depending on, among other things, how it is used. Tucker v. State, 274 S.W.3d 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Blain v. State, 647 S.W.2d 293 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).