APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT, NEWTON COUNTY, REX V. McPHERSON, J.
[…] This affidavit is not in the record before us but was not sufficient to convince the referee or the director in the former case, and the director denied the application.
A motion was filed here by respondent asking dismissal of the appeal because appellant had failed to prepare and serve a brief. Neither party has filed a brief in this court but the statute, Section 208.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., states that appeals come to this court "upon the record in the same manner as provided herein for appeals from the director to the circuit court, * * * [and that they] shall be advanced on the docket" for immediate hearing and determination. The statute further provides, Section 208.100 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., that when an appeal is taken from the director that such "appeal shall be tried in the circuit court upon the record of the proceedings had before and certified by the director * * *."