No. 15196-CA.
[…] Linton's dismissal from the Bossier City Police Department — this time by a legally sufficient vote of three to two. Mr. Linton appealed this adverse administrative determination to the Twenty-Sixth Judicial District Court, which — on July 21, 1982 — again upheld the Board's affirmance of Mr. Linton's dismissal.
Constitutional and statutory provisions clearly delineate the substantive grounds which justify the dismissal of civil service employees, and the procedural rights of civil employees threatened by such a dismissal. LSA-R.S. 33:2500 provides that civil employees may be discharged or subjected to disciplinary sanctions for any of fifteen statutorily stipulated reasons, including the following:
"(1) Unwillingness or failure to perform the duties of [one's] position in a satisfactory manner. . . . .
(3) The commission or omission of any act to the prejudice of the departmental service or contrary to the public interest or policy.
(4) Insubordination.
(5) Conduct of a discourteous or wantonly offensive nature toward the public, any municipal officer or employee; and, any dishonest, disgraceful, or immoral conduct. . . . .
(15) Any other act or failure to act which the board deems sufficient to show the offender to be an unsuitable or unfit person to be employed in the respective service."