Civ. 1:23-cv-00834-AA
[…] Federal regulations permit interested persons to “intervene and thereby become parties in the Commission proceedings,” but “[u]nder the rule, a person who fails to intervene may not become a party and later challenge the ultimate agency determinations.” Id. at 1014. The fact that Plaintiffs were not, by their own admission, parties to the FERC proceedings, means that they cannot challenge the FERC decision in this or any other court.
Next Plaintiffs contend that this Court has jurisdiction to hear their claims under 16 U.S.C. § 825p, rather than under § 825l. Section 825p provides:
The District Courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder. Any criminal proceeding shall be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant, and process in such cases may be served wherever the defendant may be found.
This statute does not confer jurisdiction, however, because the claims brought by Plaintiffs do not fall within its bounds. “While the courts of appeal have authority pursuant to 6 U.S.C. § 825l to review on appeal orders of the [FERC], the district courts are empowered pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 825p to enforce violations of orders of the [FERC] or suits in equity to enforce any liability or duty created by an order of the [FERC].” State of Cal. by and through Dept. of Water Res. v. Oroville-Wyandotte Irrigation Dist., 411 F.Supp. 361, 367 (E.D. Cal. 1975), aff'd sub nom. State of Cal. v. Oroville-Wyandotte Irrigation Dist., 536 F.2d 304 (9th Cir. 1976).