LinTech Glob. v. CAN Softtech, Inc.
[…] Next LinTech argues that it has good cause because “49 C.F.R. § 9.15 prohibits the parties from calling Yezzo, Perraut, or Navarro as witnesses at trial or any other hearing, LinTech will have no opportunity to further explore these issues . . ..” ECF No. 157 at Pg ID 3421.) The procedures for obtaining testimony or records of an employee of the Department of Transportation in litigation between private parties are set forth in 49 C.F.R. Part 9. These regulations are applicable to its agencies, including the FAA. 49 C.F.R. § 9.3. Section 9.9 governs the authorization of testimony in litigation in which the United States is not a party and provides that “[t]he proper method for obtaining testimony or records from an employee is to submit a request to agency counsel as provided in §§ 9.13 and 9.15 . . ..” 49 C.F.R. § 9.9(a). Employees are prohibited from providing testimony at trial or at a hearing before the Court. 49 C.F.R. § 9.9(d). Instead, the testimony is “limited to a single deposition, affidavit, or set of interrogatories, concerning the circumstances . . . from which the proceeding arose.” Id. Section 9.15 covers the procedures to request testimony. 49 C.F.R. § 9.15. In relevant part, the statute reads as follows: