LinTech Glob. v. CAN Softtech, Inc.
[…] Employees are prohibited from providing testimony at trial or at a hearing before the Court. 49 C.F.R. § 9.9(d). Instead, the testimony is “limited to a single deposition, affidavit, or set of interrogatories, concerning the circumstances . . . from which the proceeding arose.” Id. Section 9.15 covers the procedures to request testimony. 49 C.F.R. § 9.15. In relevant part, the statute reads as follows:

The request shall specify which form of testimony (deposition, affidavit, declaration, or answers to interrogatories) is desired and the date by which it is desired; however, only one form, the
one least burdensome to the Department that will provide the needed information, will be permitted for each witness.
49 C.F.R. § 9.15. It also requires that the party seeking such testimony must declare that “the party will not . . . seek the testimony of the witness at a hearing or trial in the proceeding.” Id.

LinTech argues that despite the limitations in 49 C.F.R. § 9.15, “the live, oral testimony of Yezzo, Perraut, and Navarro will be the only way in which LinTech-or the Court or jury-will be able to assess credibility and demeanor.”