05-10-2024
[…] (Id. at 7-8.) Although somewhat light on detail, these assertions are unrebutted, and the court concludes that they add modest weight in favor of awarding the requested amount of attorney fees.
7. Factor (1)(g) - Prevailing Party Fees
The seventh factor the court considers is "[t]he amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190." ORS 20.075(1)(g). This court is not listed in ORS 20.190. Therefore, "this factor does not apply to this court." St. Mary Star of the Sea II v. Dept. of Rev., 22 OTR 496, 509 (2017).
8. Factor (1)(h) - Other Appropriate Factors
The eighth factor the court considers is "[s]uch other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the case." ORS 20.075(1)(h). The county requests that the court consider the history of the property, Plaintiff's continual assertion of the same issues, and Plaintiff's conduct at trial.