L'Inst. Nat'l De L'Audiovisuel v. Kultur Int'l Films, Ltd.
[…] (internal citations omitted)).

B. Application of the Statutory Exceptions

Having determined that the French judgment falls within the scope of the Foreign Judgment Act, the Court must next turn its attention to whether any of the three exceptions to enforcement pointed to by the Defendant are applicable to this case.

First, Defendant argues that the French forum was "seriously inconvenient," and therefore the Court should use its discretion under N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-20(b)(6). This provision permits the Court the discretion to not enforce a foreign judgment if, "in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign country court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action." N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-20(b)(6).