1:21-cv-173
[…] Also see objection to Interrogatory No. 4.
REQUEST NO. 13: Produce a copy of all documents that you have received pursuant to any request, subpoena or authorization.
RESPONSE: None / not applicable.(Doc. No. 52-2).
C. Analysis
Sustayta's primary objection to Lockwood's interrogatories is specious. “Under North Dakota law, a presumption of undue influence must be applied to any transaction between a trustee and the trustee's beneficiary in which the trustee gains an advantage.” In re Estate of Bartelson, 2015 ND 147, ¶16, 864 N.W.2d 441. N.D.C.C. § 59-18-01.1, provides:
A transaction between a trustee and the trust's beneficiary during the existence of the trust or while the influence acquired by the trustee remains by which the trustee obtains any advantage from the trust's beneficiary is presumed to be entered by the trust's beneficiary without sufficient consideration and under undue influence. This presumption is a rebuttable presumption.
“This presumption applies not only to transactions involving trustees, agents, and attorneys-in-fact, but also to all transactions involving confidential relationships.”