1:17cv516 (CMH/JFA)
[…] It was more about the affects it had on her and her vilification of my client. That's the Commonwealth's job, not her job. I think that's beyond the bounds of what's allowed in this part of the proceeding. I think it inflames the jury, and quite frankly, I think I'm compelled to make a motion for mistrial at this point.Id. Petitioner's counsel joined, stating "Your Honor, I will have to make that same objection for my client Angela Linnon." Id. at 404-05.
The trial court took a brief recess and denied the motion, finding that:
[Virginia Code § 19.2-295.3] provides "Upon finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, the court shall permit the victim, as defined in [Va. Code §] 19.2-11.01, to testify in the presence of the accused regarding the impact of the offense upon the victim. In the case of trial by jury, the court shall permit the victim to testify at the sentencing hearing conducted pursuant to [Va.