Case No. 7:00CV5016
[…] However, in other cases involving requests for part-time work, the Eighth Circuit has found that an employer is not required to fashion reasonable accommodations including the hiring of additional employees or restructuring of a position. Such requests are subject to the ADA's reasonableness requirement. Hatchett, 251 F.3d at 675; Treanor v. MCI Telecomm. Corp., 200 F.3d 570, 575 (8th Cir. 2000).
The ADA provides that a reasonable accommodation might include part-time work. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B) (2001). However, the ADA also provides that "in determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on a covered entity," the factors for consideration include:
the nature and cost of the accommodation needed under this chapter;